Doctor of Dental Surgery 2018 graduates earn awards

Thursday, May 17, 2018

Congratulations to the West Virginia University School of Dentistry Class of 2018 senior awards recipients. The Alpha Beta Chapter Omicron Kappa Upsilon (OKU) and WVU School of Dentistry Senior Awards convocation and banquet was hosted Thursday, May 10 at Touchdown Terrace of Mylan Puskar Stadium. 

OKU was organized in 1914 as a national dental honor society "to encourage and develope a spirit of emulation among students in denstiry and to recognize in an appropriate manner those who shall distinguish themselves by a  high grade of scholarship".

The School of Dentistry awards are sponsored by national organizations and societies. (Photos by Carrie Leigh Photography.)

OKU faculty candidate: Dr. Matthew Bryington

OKU Faculty Candidate Dr. Matthew Bryington

OKU alumni membership candidates: Micah Yetter, Demetra Malamatenios, Stephanie Gordon, Grace Garcia, Ryan Austin Andrea Cain

OKU Alumni Membership Candidates 2018

Kramer Award: Angela Pelehac
Awarded as part of the OKU ceremony to a third-year student

Dr. Borgia, dean, Angela Pelehac, student, Dr. Dye, department chair

Senior Clinical Award: Demetra Malamatenios

Demetra Malamatenios and family

Academy of Dental Materials: Rob Waldrop
Recognizes a student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of Dental Materials Science.

Rob Waldrop, Academy of Dental Materials Award

Academy of Dentistry for Persons with Disabilities: Elyse Reihner
Recognizes a student who has demonstrated a sincere interest and concern for the dental needs of persons with disabilities
 

Academy of General Dentistry: Ryan Austin
Presented to an outstanding student interested in the field of General Dentistry

Ryan Austin, Academy of General Dentistry

Academy of Operative Dentistry: Alyssa Drake
In recognition of a student who has shown excellence in the field of Operative Dentistry

Alyssa Drake, Academy of Operative Dentistry

Academy of Osseointegration Implant Award: Andrew Burnette
Presented to a student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in dental implants

Andrew Burnette, Academy of Osseointegration Implant Award

American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry: Megan Walker
To recognize a student who has demonstrated both clinical excellence and interest in esthetic dentistry

Megan Walker, American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry

American Academy of Implant Dentistry: Dustin Osborne
Presented to a student who has demonstrated the most interest in implant dentistry

Dustin Osborne, American Academy of Implant Dentistry

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology: Dustin Osborne
In recognition of a student who has shown interest and excellence in the field of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology
 

Dustin Osborne, American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology

American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology: Jennifer Nguyen
In recognition of a student who has shown interest and excellence in the field of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology

Jennifer Nguyen, American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology

American Academy of Oral Medicine: Grace Garcia
Presented to a student who has shown excellence in the field of Oral Medicine and has a strong interest in treating medically compromised patients

Grace Garcia, American Academy of Oral Medicine

American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry: Andrew Lusk
Recognizes a student who has shown excellence in the field of Dentistry for Children

Andrew Lusk, American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry

American Academy of Periodontology: Demetra Malamatenios
Presented to a student who has excelled in the field of Periodontics

Demetra Malamatenios

American Association of Endodontists: Pete Petrides
In recognition of a student who has demonstrated exceptional skill in the area of Endodontics

Pete Petrides, American Association of Endodontists

American Association of Dental Research: Pete Petrides
Recognizes the dental student who won the Annual Research Day student competition

Pete Petrides

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons: Ty Alderman
In recognition of a student who has demonstrated exemplary aptitude and achievement in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Ty Alderman, American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons

American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Implant Student Award: Grace Garcia
Presented to a student who has shown outstanding achievements in the study of implants and dentistry

Grace Garcia, American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Implant Student Award

American Association of Orthodontists: Stephanie Becker, Dustin Osborne
In recognition of a student who has demonstrated exceptional skill and interest in the development of the orofacial complex

Stephanie Becker, Dustin Osborne, American Association of Orthodontists

American Association of Public Health Dentistry: Victoria Schmitt
Recognizes a student who has shown exceptional achievements in Community Dentistry and Dental Public Health

Victoria Schmitt, American Association of Public Health Dentistry

American Association of Women Dentists: Grace Garcia
Recognizes a female dental students who has sown leadership and high academic achievement

Grace Garcia, American Association of Women Dentists

American College of Dentists: Pete Petrides
Presented to a student who best exemplifies the mission of the College which is to promote excellence, ethics, professionalism and leadership

Pete Petrides, American College of Dentists

American College of Prosthodontics: Alyssa Drake
In recognition of an outstanding student in the field of Prosthodontics who is interested in pursuing their dental education in a postgraduate Prosthodontics program

Alyssa Drake, American College of Prosthodontics

American Dental Society of Anesthesiology: Austin Willis
Recognizes a student who has shown exceptional proficiency in the field of anesthesia

Austin Willis, American Dental Society of Anesthesiology

American College of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery: Andrea Cain
Presented to a student who has demonstrated exemplary aptitude and achievement in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

Andrea Cain, American College of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

American Student Dental Association Award of Excellence: Pete Petrides
Presented to the student who shows outstanding leadership abilities and commitment to organized dentistry

Pete Petrides, American Student Dental Association Award of Excellence

International College of Dentists: Brooks Paine
Presented to a student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership

Brooks Paine

International College of Dentists Humanitarian Award: Bethany Linkous
Presented to student who has demonstrated exceptional public service commitment

Bethany Linkous, International College of Dentists Humanitarian Award

Team Leader Recognition Awards: Ashleigh Graley, Jessica Sencindiver, Tim Hoover, Kendra Hornick

Jessica Sencindiver, Kendra Hornick, Tim Hoover, Ashleigh Graley

Hanau Prosthodontics Award: Caitlin Libby
Presented to a student who is displays the greatest skill in the field of removable prosthodontics

Caitlin Libby, Hanau Prosthodontics Award

Dentsply Merit Award in Removable Prosthodontics: Caitlin Libby
Honors a student who has shown great proficiency in the field of removable prosthodontics

Caitlin Libby, Dentsply Merit Award in Removable Prosthodontics

Delta Sigma Delta: Stephanie Gordon
Recognizes scholastic achievement in dentistry

Stephanie Gordon, Delta Sigma Delta

Dental Alumni Association Clinical Competency: Demetra Malamatenios
Recognizes clinic competency in dentistry

Dental Alumni Association Robert Sausen Service Award: Rob Waldrop
Recognizes outstanding public service and commitment to the alumni association
 

Dr. Robert Wanker and Rob Waldrop

Quintessence Book Awards: Mannhu Iglesias, Andrea Cain, Demetra Malamatenios
Awards honor students who have made outstanding contributions in the fields of Periodontics, Research and Restorative Dentistry (Mannhu pictured below.)

Mannhu Igleasis, Quintessence Award

Southeastern Academy of Prosthodontics: Elyse Reihner
Recognizes an outstanding student in the field of prosthodontics

Elyse Reihner

GlaxoSmithKline/WVU School of Dentistry Case Presentation Award: Rob Waldrop
Awarded to students who have shown excellence in case presentations

Rob Waldrop, GlaxoSmithKline Case Presentation Award

Delta Dental Leadership Award: Pete Petrides
Presented to a student who demonstrates outstanding leadership skills and comprehensive dental care

Pete Petrides, Delta Dental Leadership Award