Distinguished Alumnus Award

Outstanding service acceptable for this consideration will include the reputation and formal recognition attained by the individual within professional, political, and public groups.  Both dental and dental hygiene graduates of the School of Dentistry are eligible for this award.

Eligibility will usually require some history in at least two of the three areas listed below:

  1. Election or appointment to positions in state or national groups (requiring major responsibilities), honorary memberships in state or national groups, the American College of Dentistry, and/or the International College of Dentists.
  2. Recipient of awards for service and contributions to professional and public areas.
  3. Scholarly development and attainment by advanced and honorary degrees, advancement to senior ranks in academic appointments, multiple professional presentations of scientific merit, and/or multiple publications in professional journals.

Special requirements for recipient of award:

  1. Must be an active member of the Alumni Association currently.

Procedures for Nomination and Election:

  1. Criteria given above should be printed periodically in the Alumni Bulletin.
  2. Nominations should be delivered to the Secretary‑Treasurer.
  3. Nominations will be reviewed by the awards committee.
  4. Nominations will be returned by the committee to the Board of Governors with recommendations.
  5. Final approval for the award is made by the Board of Governors.
  6. The Secretary will confirm “special requirements” before completing arrangements.

Distinguished Alumnus Award

  1. Norton P. Smith ‘77 May 3, 1985
  2. Nathaniel Kennedy ‘61 May 2, 1986
  3. Jimelle Farris Rumburg ‘75H May 1, 1987
  4. Frank Stevens ‘62 April 29, 1988
  5. A. Ed Skidmore ‘66 April 27, 1990
  6. Sam V. Holroyd ‘61 April 26, 1991
  7. Christina DeBiase ‘77H April 28, 1995
  8. David A. Whiston ‘65 April 26, 1996
  9. David T. Puderbaugh ‘64 April 25, 1997
  10. Edward E. Herschaft ‘70 May 1, 1998
  11. Errol Reese ‘63 May 1, 1998
  12. Gary Hartwell ‘66 April 30, 1999
  13. David Myers ‘65 April 30, 1999
  14. Everett Bowling ‘75 April 28, 2000
  15. James E. Valentine ‘75 April 28, 2000
  16. Carol Spear ‘69H April 27, 2001
  17. James J. Caveney ‘68 April 27, 2001
  18. Brad W. Neville ’77 May 3, 2002
  19. David C. Fogarty ’68 May 2, 2003
  20. John M Wright, Jr. ’73 May 2, 2003
  21. Robert S. Raynes ’73 April 30, 2004
  22. William R. McCutcheon ‘63 April 22, 2005
  23. Robert L. Wanker ’70 April 28, 2006
  24. Ronald D. Jackson ’72 April 21, 2007
  25. David C. Funderburk ‘73 April 21, 2007
  26. Robert H. Hornbrook ’68 April 25, 2008
  27. Charles L. Smith ’83 April 25, 2008
  28. Clara M. Spatafore ’84 April 24, 2009
  29. Harold H. Reed ’70 April 23, 2010
  30. Michael D. Medovic ‘80 April 23, 2010
  31. Shelia S. Price '86 April 29, 2011
  32. David H. Walker '71 April 29, 2011
  33. Gregory Lacy’77 April 26, 2012
  34. Richard D. Smith’77 April 26, 2012
  35. Cathryn Frere’H72 April 26, 2012
  36. Louise Veselicky ’88 April 26, 2013
  37. David Edwards ’73 April 26, 2013
  38. Daniel Joseph ’78 April 26, 2013
  39. Jay Dyer ’69 April 25, 2014
  40. James Courrier ’70 April 24, 2015
  41. H. Richard Marshall ’70 April 24, 2015
  42. Stephen Pachuta ’81 April 24, 2015
  43. James Szarko ’76 April 22,2016